• Login:

Welcome to the Toshiba Thrive Forum.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.

+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15
Like Tree1Likes

Thread: Thrive says connected to wi fi but browser will not load

  1. #1
    Thrive Lurker
    Member #
    9149
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    10
    Liked
    0 times

    Thrive says connected to wi fi but browser will not load

    Hello
    I am new to the thrive and I am having a problem with getting online.This was a Christmas gift for my son and it worked sometimes the first couple of days but Now not so much. It (Thrive) says we are connected to our internet but the browser will not load.Same with the app store and gmail will not connect.We updated firmware to our old router and reset the Thrive to factory settings and on Sunday I bought a new Belkin N600 DB Router and still no luck.So I would love to be able to keep the Thrive and not take it back for a boring Ipad.We currently have 3 laptops online and Ipod touch so our internet connection is excellent.Here are the specs..
    N600 DB Router (firmware 1.00.06) connection type Dynamic I,P address 192.168.2.1 Security WPA/WPA2 Subnet mask 255.255.224.0
    Default Gateway 72.xxx.xxx.xxx
    DNS Address 72.xxx.xxx.xxx
    Subnet Mask 255.255.244.0
    Hardware version F9K1102V1
    Thrive Bought at SEARS Model number AT100 Android version 3.1 Product Version PDA01U-00101F

    Any help would be greatly appreciated!
    Thank you!
    Eric
    Last edited by bobj; 01-09-2012 at 11:39 AM. Reason: Need to Know

  2. Ads


  3. #2
    Thrive Tech
    Member #
    646
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    1,404
    Liked
    267 times
    Quote Originally Posted by Eric1021 View Post
    Hello
    I am new to the thrive and I am having a problem with getting online.This was a Christmas gift for my son and it worked sometimes the first couple of days but Now not so much. It (Thrive) says we are connected to our internet but the browser will not load.Same with the app store and gmail will not connect.We updated firmware to our old router and reset the Thrive to factory settings and on Sunday I bought a new Belkin N600 DB Router and still no luck.So I would love to be able to keep the Thrive and not take it back for a boring Ipad.We currently have 3 laptops online and Ipod touch so our internet connection is excellent.Here are the specs..............................

    ...............Any help would be greatly appreciated!
    Thank you!
    Eric
    Hi eric1021, I am sure we can get you running. However I need some clarification in order to help you.... I have a lot of questions, so please bear with me.
    The more fully I understand your network ,the faster I can give you the correct solution.

    You posted two different numbers for Subnet Mask, can you tell me how (where) you read these numbers, and why 2 numbers, and why are they different?
    Neither one seems correct, and there is only be one Subnet Mask in the New Belkin N600 router. If this number is wrong, it will prevent you from accessing the internet.

    What you provided for a dynamic IP, (192.168.2.1) is what your Belkin N600 Gateway should be. (they can not be the same.)
    What you provided for the Belkin's (internal) Default gateway is an external address, ( either your external IP , or one of your two external DNS addresses)
    And what you provided for DNS Address is also an external address, I understand that is what you would have seen.

    So it appears as though either someone changed the N600's router settings from their default values, or you are providing a different set of numbers than what I need to help you.

    Are all 3 of your Laptops , or just 2 of your Laptops also connected BY WIFI to new Belkin N600 now, and still accessing the internet OK?
    Is the Old router unplugged, and not sending signals? Good.
    If YES to the above two questions, then I would find it helpful if you can provide me each all 3 PC's IP address: as in the example below:

    PC 1 is connected by WIRE: IP = 192.168.2.3
    PC 2 is connected by Wi-Fi: IP = 192.168.2.7
    PC 3 is connected by Wi-Fi: IP = 192.168.2.5



    Is the Laptop connected by wire a Windows 7 PC?

    Can you also give me the make and model of your old router, if you still have it?

    Thanks, Standing by to help you,
    bobj
    Last edited by bobj; 01-09-2012 at 11:25 AM.

  4. #3
    Thrive Lurker
    Member #
    9149
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    10
    Liked
    0 times
    Internet Settings

    Connection Type Dynamic

    Subnet Mask 255.255.224.0

    LAN Settings

    IP Address 192.168.2.1
    Subnet Mask 255.255.255.0
    DHCP Server Enabled (5 LAN, 1 WLAN Clients)
    Features
    Firewall Settings Enabled

    Security WPA-Personal ( PSK )
    UPnP Enabled
    Remote Management Disabled
    WPS Enabled
    Guest Access Disabled
    SSID Guest Access Disabled
    Password/PSK Guest Access Disabled

    The old Router was a Linksys WRT54G VER 6 and is no longer hooked up.
    All laptops are up and running on the network.
    Last edited by bobj; 01-09-2012 at 11:20 AM. Reason: Need to Know

  5. #4
    Thrive Lurker
    Member #
    9149
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    10
    Liked
    0 times
    LAN > DHCP Client List

    This page shows you the IP address, Host Name and MAC address of each computer that is connected to your network. If the computer does not have a host name specified, then the Host Name field will be blank. Pressing "Refresh" will update the list.

    IP Address Host Name MAC Address
    192.168.2.2
    192.168.2.5
    192.168.2.4
    192.168.2.3
    192.168.2.6
    192.168.2.7
    Last edited by bobj; 01-09-2012 at 11:15 AM. Reason: need to know

  6. #5
    Thrive Lurker
    Member #
    9149
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    10
    Liked
    0 times
    We have Windows 7.Mac address filtering enabled box is unchecked in the firewall settings

  7. #6
    Thrive Lurker
    Member #
    9149
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    10
    Liked
    0 times
    We also have 2 evo phones running on the wi fi network.
    Thanks for the help Bobj!

  8. #7
    Thrive Tech
    Member #
    646
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    1,404
    Liked
    267 times
    Quote Originally Posted by Eric1021 View Post
    We also have 2 evo phones running on the wi fi network.
    Thanks for the help Bobj!
    Hi again Eric, That first subnet mask of 255.255.224.0, where did you read that from, and where did you read that second subnet mask of
    255.255.255.0 from? Even if the instructions below work , I would like to understand, for my benefit, where you are getting two different subnet masks.

    -------------
    Try this, let me know if you connect,

    Hold the Thrive in portrait mode so the keyboard does not hide the settings
    ...

    Go to Settings >> Wireless and Networks >> Wi-Fi settings >> tap your network name, Tap FORGET

    Now when your network name shows up again under Wi-Fi Settings ....

    Select WPA/WPA2
    Enter your password, it is case sensitive.

    Tap the triangle where it says DHCP, select "Static"

    Enter 192.168.2.132 (a nice high random ip, you don't have 30 add'l devices already connected, do you?)
    the "CONNECT" is greyed out .... right?


    Enter gateway = 192.168.2.1
    RE-enter prefix 24 (you must input all fields that are greyed out)
    Enter DNS1 = 192.168.2.1
    Enter DNS2 = 192.168.2.1

    Tap CONNECT

    ARE YOU CONNECTED???

    Have Fun with your son and His New Thrive!!! Happy New Year Eric
    Regards, Bobj

    Last edited by bobj; 01-09-2012 at 11:47 AM.

  9. #8
    Thrive Lurker
    Member #
    9149
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    10
    Liked
    0 times
    Hello bobj.I copied and pasted from the router settings page all the info. I do have a PS3 Media server installed on my laptop that allows me to stream and copy music and videos stored on my laptop and watch them through my ps3 on my t.v.I notice when the ps3 is powered on it shows as a connection point for my thrive so it's on the list as possible wifi networks to join.Not sure why?I have had many devices over the past couple years from ipod touch ds dsi psp 3 or 4 other laptops that have died ps3 wii xbox 360.I am at work until later this evening so I will not be able to try your advice until later tonight.Thanks so much for the help and I will keep you posted.

  10. #9
    Thrive Operative
    Member #
    8954
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    147
    Liked
    8 times
    I can help a little. The connection you're seeing coming FROM your Ps3 is only used to let a PSP talk to it and use remote play. Nothing else will connect to it. Hope that helps a little.

    Sent from my PG86100 using Tapatalk
    bobj likes this.

  11. #10
    Thrive Tech
    Member #
    646
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    1,404
    Liked
    267 times
    Quote Originally Posted by MonkeyZero View Post
    I can help a little. The connection you're seeing coming FROM your Ps3 is only used to let a PSP talk to it and use remote play. Nothing else will connect to it. Hope that helps a little.

    Sent from my PG86100 using Tapatalk
    Yes that helps a lot thanks, MonkeyZero.


 


Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts

Search tags for this page

belkin n600 router not connecting to toshiba
,
browser not loading on a toshiba thrive
,

browser not loading on thrive

,
hooked up to network but no internet toshiba laptop
,
how come i am connected to the internet but it wont let me go online
,
it says my wifi is connected but it wont connect to internet toshiba thrive
,
my toshiba laptop wont let me get gmail
,
my toshiba tablet is not loading the internet
,
toshiba tablet connected to internet but apps wont load
,
toshiba thrive browser will not load pages
,
toshiba thrive webpage not available
,
toshiba thrive will not connect to wifi
,
toshiba thrive wont connect to gmail account
,
what's wrong with a toshiba tablet if it continuously says loading
,

why when on wifi the host page wont load

Click on a term to search our site for related topics.