• Login:

Welcome to the Toshiba Thrive Forum.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.

+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 24
Like Tree1Likes

Thread: How long should connecting to WIFI take? First use.

  1. #1
    Thrive Informant
    Member #
    4076
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    57
    Liked
    3 times

    Question How long should connecting to WIFI take? First use.

    Hi, everyone.
    I've turned on my Thrive for the very 1st time.

    Selected English as my language, and am trying to connect to my wifi. I have other devices that connect successfully to it, and I know the password I've keyed in is correct.

    Its been sitting on the screen for 1/2 an hour : "connecting to wi-fi network.... connecting can take a few minutes...."

    Do I need 2 do anything different?

    (additional NFO) the screen darkens & I have 2 keep touching the screen to keep it lit up. When I let the screen go dark, the orange wifi connection light goes out ... I guess that is normal? There's something that appears to look like a status bar. Its only so far over, and goes nowhere, just over the 1/2 way point of the screen.

    Thanks, Kevin
    Last edited by kevro2000; 10-18-2011 at 05:01 PM.

  2. Ads


  3. #2
    Developer

    Member #
    459
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Huntsville, AL
    Posts
    8,928
    Liked
    1947 times
    Yes, bypass this and go ahead and setup the device. Once it is setup try to connect to your WiFi. If you still cannot, then you will need to check it against another WiFi to ensure the WiFi is working. If it connects to a different WiFi, then you will need to check your router settings to see why your router is not letting the Thrive to connect.
    My Development
    Easy Flash Tool (DOS) | Root/Unroot Tool (Linux)
    DaleNet ROMs Section - Fully Stock Roms and Rooted Stock ROMs for many different regions.

    - Click Here to Support My Work -


  4. #3
    Thrive Informant
    Member #
    4076
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    57
    Liked
    3 times
    OK... skipping & moving on.. thanks.

  5. #4
    Thrive Informant
    Member #
    4076
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    57
    Liked
    3 times
    Still not connecting... guess I'll have to try another route, tomorrow. DOH! This is frustrating. I wanna play!

  6. #5
    Developer

    Member #
    459
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Huntsville, AL
    Posts
    8,928
    Liked
    1947 times
    One thing you can try, but only for now is turn security off on your router and see if the Thrive will connect. After you are done playing, turn your router security back on.
    My Development
    Easy Flash Tool (DOS) | Root/Unroot Tool (Linux)
    DaleNet ROMs Section - Fully Stock Roms and Rooted Stock ROMs for many different regions.

    - Click Here to Support My Work -


  7. #6
    Thrive Informant
    Member #
    4076
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    57
    Liked
    3 times
    As a test, I disabled the security on the route. Now it is connecting. But I want it to work securely, so now I need 2 figure this out. (come to think of it, I have a bluray dvd player that has wifi, it will not log on to the network... wonder if it will now that I've temporarily disabled the security?

  8. #7
    Developer

    Member #
    459
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Huntsville, AL
    Posts
    8,928
    Liked
    1947 times
    Probably. So far it has been security settings that have kept devices from connecting to home networks. The real issue is when you are using a router provided by an ISP. Make sure you do not have a set number of ip addresses allocated.
    702093 likes this.
    My Development
    Easy Flash Tool (DOS) | Root/Unroot Tool (Linux)
    DaleNet ROMs Section - Fully Stock Roms and Rooted Stock ROMs for many different regions.

    - Click Here to Support My Work -


  9. #8
    Thrive Tech
    Member #
    98
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    IL, USA
    Posts
    1,862
    Liked
    405 times
    If you were using WEP encryption before, don't! Switch to WPA/WPA2 and see if that works for you.

  10. #9
    Thrive Informant
    Member #
    4076
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    57
    Liked
    3 times
    Definitely not using WEP. Been using WPA2 since I've had my router. Thanks for suggestion.

    Quote Originally Posted by epakrat75 View Post
    If you were using WEP encryption before, don't! Switch to WPA/WPA2 and see if that works for you.

  11. #10
    Thrive Informant
    Member #
    4076
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    57
    Liked
    3 times
    Just as a follow up: Did the system updates, one of them automatically rebooted the unit. I'm pleased 2 say that the unit at least reconnected to the wifi. Thanks again, for all the help, y'all.


 


Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts

Search tags for this page

does ps4 take along time to set up wifi
,
how ling does it take for new wifi to find devices
,

how long does it take to connect to wifi

,

how long does it take to set up wifi

,
how long should it take ot connect to my wifi
,

ipad takes a long time to connect to wifi

,
ipad takes forever to connect to wifi
,
ipad takes long to connect to wifi
,
ipad takes takes too long to connect to internet
,
iphone taking forever to connect to wifi
,
ps4 takes a long time to connect to wifi
,
takes an hour to connect to wifi
,
why does my tablet take so long to connect to wifi
,
why is does my wifi take a bit longer to connect
,
why is my droid razr taking so long to connect to wifi
Click on a term to search our site for related topics.

Tags for this Thread