• Login:

Welcome to the Toshiba Thrive Forum.

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed.

Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Thrive Conveyor
    Member #
    8648
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Charlotte,NC,USA
    Posts
    336
    Liked
    58 times
    Twitter
    techdigital

    Is there a reason why the thrive only reads 724 MB ram

    Is there a reason why the thrive only reads 724MB ram and it better not be due to partitioning! Lol
    The thrive only shows 724mb ram whatever happened to 1 gb?

    Sent from my at100 using Tapatalk 2

  2. Ads


  3. #2
    Thrive Conveyor
    Member #
    8648
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Charlotte,NC,USA
    Posts
    336
    Liked
    58 times
    Twitter
    techdigital
    Video uses the rest I Google it and posted the answer.
    http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1631003

  4. #3
    Thrive Conveyor
    Member #
    7822
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    362
    Liked
    21 times
    Twitter
    @inabster

    dedicated video card

    It is a pity they do not use a dedicated video chip, like some of the good old HTC Angel's MS Windows Mobile 2003...

    it does make a difference in performance (but reduces battery life)...

    Quote Originally Posted by techdigital View Post
    Video uses the rest I Google it and posted the answer.
    724MB of ram?? - xda-developers

  5. #4
    Thrive Conveyor
    Member #
    8648
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Charlotte,NC,USA
    Posts
    336
    Liked
    58 times
    Twitter
    techdigital
    Agreed, there's always a trade off,in other thoughts, they shouldn't say the tab has a gig of ram if it can't fully access it, for years I've felt the same about hard drives and such.

    Sent from my at100 using Tapatalk 2

  6. #5
    Super Moderator
    Member #
    3885
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Peoria AZ
    Posts
    7,845
    Liked
    1295 times
    Quote Originally Posted by techdigital View Post
    Agreed, there's always a trade off,in other thoughts, they shouldn't say the tab has a gig of ram if it can't fully access it, for years I've felt the same about hard drives and such.

    Sent from my at100 using Tapatalk 2
    Part of the problem is chip makers have no way of knowing how much overhead the OEM is going to use. Plus, do you really want Samsung saying 879, Motorola saying 795 and Toshiba saying 760 when they are all the same chip?
    Cheers, Dave

    ICS Rooted (IMM76D.01.000072314)


 


Remove Ads

Ads

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Search tags for this page

724 mb = gb
,
google nexus 7 724 mb ram
,
how much is 724 mb
,

my android shows 724mb

,
nexus 7 1gb 724mb
Click on a term to search our site for related topics.